Call us : +389 2 2403 411 // Email us : info(at)amo.com.mk

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

SkillSelect

The SkillSelect is an online government service that manages Australia’s skilled migration programme. It assists in the managing of who, when and in what numbers workers can apply for the temporary and permanent work visas. Because of the SkillSelect, visa application processing times have drastically dropped.

Expression of Interest

To submit your EoI, you will need to answer questions about your:

  • basic personal information
  • nominated occupation
  • work experience
  • study and education
  • level of English skills
  • details of a skills assessment, related to your nominated occupation
  • business and investment experience (if applicable).

About this visa


This visa allows you to migrate to Australia if you have good English language skills and have skills and qualifications in an occupation in need in Australia.
This visa uses a points test to select visa applicants with characteristics needed in the Australian labour market.
You must be nominated from a participating State or Territory government agency to apply for this visa.

Who is this visa for?


This visa is for you if you:

  • are under 50 years of age
  • have the skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
  • have at least competent English
  • have been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency

What does this visa let me do?


This visa allows you and any secondary applicants included in your visa application to live as permanent residents in Australia.

Australian permanent residents can:


  • live and work in Australia on a permanent basis
  • study in Australia at school or university
  • receive subsidised healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods)
  • be eligible for Australian citizenship (subject to the residency eligibility criteria)
  • sponsor people for permanent residence.

Book you FREE consultation





Scroll to Top