Call us : +389 2 2403 411 // Email us : info(at)amo.com.mk

English language - Subclass 570

English language - Subclass 570

CRICOS

For a list of all Australian Education Provides and the study options they offer you may visit their website www.cricos.education.gov.au
Feel free to contact us as a Registered Education Agency for specific advice in relation to your choice of study.

About this visa


This visa is for international students who want to study English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS) in Australia. This includes:

  • courses that lead to a certificate I, II, III or IV
  • courses that result in no formal Australian award.
  • If you are studying ELICOS as a pre-requisite to another course, you must apply for the visa appropriate to your main course of study. If you are studying several courses, the main course is the higher level course.

Example: If you plan to complete a three-month ELICOS before starting a Bachelor of Arts degree, you must apply for the Higher Education Sector visa.

Important: Before you apply for this visa, you must have been accepted to study full-time at an educational institution in Australia.
This visa is for people to visit Australia for holiday, sightseeing, social or recreational reasons, to visit relatives, friends or for other short-term non-work purposes.
 

Who is this visa for?


This visa is for you if you want to do one of the following:

  • apply for your first student visa to study English language
  • renew your student visa and study English language

Applicants can be outside or inside Australia to apply for this visa.

Eligibility


If you are applying in Australia for this visa, you must meet the following specific requirements:

  • Be accepted in full-time study
  • Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement
  • Financial requirements
  • Health requirements
  • Purchase Health insurance for the whole period of the visa
  • English language skills
  • Academic record and history
  • Character requirements
  • Have no debts to the Australian government

What does this visa let me do?


With this visa:

  • you can study in Australia
  • eligible dependant family members can accompany you to Australia
  • you and your family members receive permission to limited work
  • your spouse can study in Australia for up to three months.
  • enter Australia multiple times
     

What are assessment levels?


If you do not meet the criteria for SVP then your application student visa application will be assessed under the assessment level criteria.
Your assessment level is determined by your nationality and course of study.
For further information about the assessment levels, visit the following government website

http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Stud/Stud#
 

Book you FREE consultation





Scroll to Top